Menu Content/Inhalt
Limb T.M. PDF Print E-mail

Profile  


Corporal of the Guard Palestine

Name: Limb T.M.
Service No: WX1142
Rank: Cpl.
Unit: 6 DIV CAV

Brief History:VIEW COMPLETE SERVICE RECORD

For the record

Served with 6 Divisioin Cavalry Regiment Western Dessert North Africa, Libya and Syria.Taken on strength AIF Printing and Stationery Detachment 06/01/1942 Graded group 3 Clerk. Embarked "STRATHALLEN"17/02/1942.Disembarked 4M.D.Aust. 17/03/1942. Promoted WOii. 29/11/43. Melbourne. Discharged for the purpose of being appointed to Comissioned rank 21/09/1944.Commissioned Lieutenant 22/09/1944 re-posted to AHQ Bulk Stationery Store 10/04/1946. Appointed O.I.C.Publications 02/05/1946 Post war long serving active member of association, custodian of the spreadsheet nominal roll one time secretary, Editor, President.

Sons Michael, Darryl and Peter associate Members.

Executive Committee.
Immediate past  President 2004-2006.

(Details required)

SERVICE RECORD COPIED FROM WWii NOMINAL ROLL

NameLIMB, TREVOR MORLEY 
ServiceAustralian Army 
Service NumberWX1142 
Date of Birth21 May 1917
Place of BirthBAYSWATER, WA 
Date of Enlistment7 Nov 1939 
Locality on EnlistmentBAYSWATER, WA 
Place of EnlistmentSUBIACO, WA 
Next of KinLIMB, HERBERT 
Date of Discharge2 May 1946
Rank on Discharge
Lieutenant 
Posting at Discharge6 DIVISION CAVALRY REGIMENT 


Palestine Camel Trg.Regt.Qastina

Lieutenant Limb Australia O.I.C. Publications

Further details of Trevor's service submitted by him as the longest serving member of the Association along with Jim Muir.

The first general meeting was held on the 25th of May 1945 at the Riverside Inn.

He served with committees and on committees ever since this along with the post of secretary  from 1959 to 1972 and then registrar working on the posting of all members passing through the regiment etc.  Using Stan Poppins computer.

He was appointed junior vice president in 1992 senior vice president in 1994 and served as president from 2004 to 2006

 

Service details.

Enlisted from  the 10th light horse Regiment on the 25th of October 1939.  He signed attestation papers on the seventh of November 1939.

Joined two officers and 21 other ranks in camp at Northam Western Australia entraining at Perth for Sydney on the 22nd of November 1939.  Then embarking on the STRATHNAVER on the 10th of January 1944 for the Middle East.  Arriving at El Kantara at 01 00 hours on the 13th of February 1940

 

Further postings after  discharge from the first Australian General Hospital in Gaza:
On the 19th of July 1941 for reinforcement training at Nieuserat until further transferred to the iA.I.F. printing and stationery unit in Gaza on the sixth of January 1942.
He embarked at Port Suez on the 17th of February 1942 on the Strathallan disembarking at Port Adelaide on the 17th of March 1942.

From the 30th of April 1942 in Melbourne, which became land headquarters. Bulk stationery store part of the directorate of printing and stationery services publications section, which involved printing and distributing training pamphlets amendments to A.M.R&Os and MML Finance regulations plus USA technical and service bulletins to line of communication areas stationery officers in Australia and war areas. 

Promotions: -- Sergeant February 1943.  Warrant Officer class two August 1943, Commissioned on the 22nd of September 1944, posted as Lieutenant officer in charge of publications 22nd of September 1944. Second in command land headquarters bulk stationery company depot in September 1945.  He was discharged at camp Pell on the second of May 1946 transferred to R of O.  That is reserve of officers on the third of May 1946. 
The aforementioned information taken from copies of casualty returns in my(his) possession.  In 1947  I joined the fourth 19th light horse Regiment and was seconded to the second armoured brigade as officer in charge of headquarters squadron until late 1949.

He was also editor of Cavalry Capers the regimental news publication.
6 Div CavThirty Niner 

 

 

Excerpt from Cavalry News 81, June, 2008

From Trevor Limb

Personnel discharged from hospital due to injuries etc. were sent to the Armoured Training Regiment at Nuiseraat for return to their Regiment, 6, 7 or 9 Div Cav.  Those not 100% were held back to train reinforcements coming through for those Regiments.  Fred Wilkins was one of those 'reos' along with Rex Cater, Arthur McKinnon, Bob Elsum plus many others.

Sgt Bill Callaghan, Barney Martin, Frank O'Donnell, WOII Geoff Garnet, and Cpl Trevor Limb were assigned to train such personnel.

 
< Prev   Next >